Awards

2011-2012 Administrator Awards
Name School
Award
Sharon Lindstrom & Sally Mathers District Office Selected as Salute to Women honorees - Great Falls YMCA
Jennifer Spellman District Office School Nutrition Specialist Credential- School Nutrition Association
Julie Tramelli CMR Associate Principal of the Year- Montana Association of Secondary School Principals
     
2011-2012 Teacher Awards
Name School Award
Pat Volkmar North Middle KFBB's Unsung Hero for the month of Aug 2011
Jan Mader Great Falls High Finalist for the 2011 Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching Program
Elizabeth Rogstad Great Falls High Montana Art Educator of the Year
Susan Crocker Great Falls High Nation's Top Certified Teachers
Thomas Cubbage CMR Nation's Top Certified Teachers
Amy Konen Mountain View Nation's Top Certified Teachers
Kandi Stone North Middle AA Speech & Debate Coach of the Year
Krystina Thiel-Smalley Great Falls High Montana Drama Teacher of the Year- Montana Theatre Educator's Association

 

2010-2011 Administrator Awards
Name School Award
Beth Thomas North Middle Teaching Excellence and Achievement Program (TEA) and International Leaders in Education Program (ILEP) U.S. Teacher Exchange
Pat Volkmar North Middle  Educator of the Year- American Fisheries Society
Shelly Fagenstrom East Middle Montana Principal of the Year- National Association of Secondary School Principals
Paul Culbertson Great Falls High Montana Associate Principal of the Year- National Association of Secondary  School Principals
Jon Konen District Office Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching
Brian Sullivan Great Falls High U.S. Presidential Scholars Program Teacher Recognition Award
Sandra Boham District Office President, Montana Indian Education Association
Cal Gilbert Longfellow Special Recognition from Montana Indian Education Association Member, Montana Board of Public Education
Katy Deffe PGEC Great Falls Education Association Outstanding Educator of the Year