Newbery Medal and Honor Books
1922-2003

 

What's a Newbery Award?
The Newbery Medal was named for eighteenth-century British bookseller John Newbery. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children.

The 2000s
2003 Medal Winner: Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi (Hyperion Books for Children)
Honor Books:
A Corner of The Universe by Ann M. Martin (Scholastic)
2002 Medal Winner: A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin)
Honor Books:
Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath (Farrar Straus Giroux)
2001 Medal Winner: A Year Down Yonder by by Richard Peck (Dial)
Honor Books:
Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
The Wanderer by Sharon Creech (Joanna Cotler Books/HarperCollins)
2000 Medal Winner: Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis (Delacorte)
Honor Books:
Getting Near to Baby by by Audrey Couloumbis (Putnam)
Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm (HarperCollins)
26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola (Putnam)

The 1990s (back to top)
1999 Medal Winner: Holes by Louis Sachar (Frances Foster)
Honor Book: A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Pe ck (Dial)
1998 Medal Winner: Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse (Scholastic)
Honor Books:
Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine (HarperCollins
Wringer by Jerry Spinelli (HarperCollins)
1997 Medal Winner: The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg (Jean Karl/Atheneum)
Honor Books:
A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer (Richard Jackson/Orchard Books)
Moorchild by Eloise McGraw (Margaret McElderry/Simon & Schuster)
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner (Greenwillow/Morrow)
Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White (Farrar Straus Giroux)
1996 Medal Winner: The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman (Clarion)
Honor Books:
What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman (Front Street)
The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis (Delacorte)
Yolonda's Genius by Carol Fenner (Margaret K. McElderry/Simon & Schuster)
The Great Fire by Jim Murphy (Scholastic)
1995 Medal Winner: Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech (HarperCollins)
Honor Books:
Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman (Clarion)
The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer (Jackson/Orchard)
1994 Medal Winner: The Giver by Lois Lowry (Houghton)
Honor Books:
Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep (HarperCollins)
Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman (Clarion Books)
1993 Medal Winner: Missing May by Cynthia Rylant (Jackson/Orchard)
1992 Medal Winner: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (Atheneum)
1991 Medal Winner: Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli (Little, Brown)
1990 Medal Winner: Number the Stars by Lois Lowry (Houghton)
Honor Books:
Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle (Jackson/Orchard)
Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples (Knopf)
The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen (Jackson/Orchard)

The 1980s (back to top)
1989 Medal Winner: Joyful Noise: Pois for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman (Harper)
Honor Books:
Scorpions by Walter Dean Myers (Harper)
1988 Medal Winner: Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman (Clarion)
Honor Books:
After The Rain by Norma Fox Mazer (Morrow)
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen (Bradbury)
1987 Medal Winner: The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman (Greenwillow)
Honor Books:
A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant (Bradbury)
On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer (Clarion)
Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber (Bradbury)
1986 Medal Winner: Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan (Harper)
Honor Books:
Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg (Lothrop)
Dogsong by Gary Paulsen (Bradbury)
1985 Medal Winner: The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley (Greenwillow)
Honor Books:
The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks (Harper)
One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox (Bradbury)
1984 Medal Winner: Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
Honor Books:
The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt (Atheneum)
Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky (Macmillan)
The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain (Harper)
1983 Medal Winner: Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt (Atheneum)
Honor Books:
The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley (Greenwillow)
Graven Images by Paul Fleischman (Harper)
Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz (Putnam)
Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton (Philomel)
1982 Medal Winner: A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Pois for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard (Harcourt)
Honor Books:
Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 by Aranka Siegal (Farrar)
1981 Medal Winner: Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)
Honor Books:
The Fledgling by Jane Langton (Harper)
A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L'Engle (Farrar)
1980 Medal Winner: A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos (Scribner)
Honor Book:
The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian (Greenwillow)

The 1970s (back to top)
1979 Medal Winner: The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin (Dutton)
Honor Book:
The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)
1978 Medal Winner: Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)
Honor Books:
Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater (Lippincott)
1977 Medal Winner: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor (Dial)
Honor Books:
Abel's Island by William Steig (Farrar)
1976 Medal Winner: The Grey King by Susan Cooper (McElderry/Atheneum)
Honor Books:
Dragonwings by Laurence Yep (Harper)
1975 Medal Winner: M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton (Macmillan)
Honor Books:
Figgs & Phantoms by Ellen Raskin (Dutton)
My Brother Sam is Dead by James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier (Four Winds)
Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene (Dial)
1974 Medal Winner: The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox (Bradbury)
Honor Book:
The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper (McElderry/Atheneum)
1973 Medal Winner: Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George (Harper)
Honor Books:
The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss (Crowell)
The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)
1972 Medal Winner: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien (Atheneum)
Honor Books:
Incident At Hawk's Hill by Allan W. Eckert (Little, Brown)
The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. LeGuin (Atheneum)
The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)
1971 Medal Winner: Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars (Viking)
Honor Books:
Knee Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt (Farrar)
Enchantress From the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl (Atheneum)
Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell (Houghton)
1970 Medal Winner: Sounder by William H. ArmB (Harper)

The 1960s (back to top)
1969 Medal Winner: The High King by Lloyd Alexander (Holt)
Honor Books:
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester (Dial)
1968 Medal Winner: From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum)
Honor Books:
The Black Pearl by Scott O'Dell (Houghton)
The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)
1967 Medal Winner: Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt (Follett)
Honor Books:
The King's Fifth by Scott O'Dell (Houghton)
1966 Medal Winner: I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino (Farrar)
Honor Books:
The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander (Holt)
The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz (Harper)
1965 Medal Winner: Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska (Atheneum)
Honor Book:
Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt (Follett)
1964 Medal Winner: It's Like This, Cat by Iily Neville (Harper)
Honor Books:
Rascal: A Mioir of a Better Era by Sterling North (Dutton)
The Loner by Ester Wier (McKay)
1963 Medal Winner: A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle (Farrar)
1962 Medal Winner: The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
Honor Books:
Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis (World)
The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw (Coward)
1961 Medal Winner: Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell (Houghton)
Honor Books:
The Cricket In Times Square by George Selden, pseud. (George Thompson) (Farrar)
1960 Medal Winner: Onion John by Joseph Krumgold (Crowell)
Honor Books:
My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George (Dutton)

The 1950s (back to top)
1959 Medal Winner: The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
Honor Books:
The Family Under The Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson (Harper)
The Perilous Road by William O. Steele (Harcourt)
1958 Medal Winner: Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith (Crowell)
1957 Honor Books:
Old Yeller by Fred Gipson (Harper)
1956 Medal Winner: Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham (Houghton)
1955 Honor Books:
Banner In The Sky by James Ullman (Lippincott)
1954 Medal Winner: ...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold (Crowell)
1953 Honor Books:
Charlotte's Web by E. B. White (Harper)
1952 Medal Winner: Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
1951 Medal Winner: Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates (Dutton)
1950 Medal Winner: The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
Honor Books:
Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill (Viking)

The 1940s (back to top)
1949 Medal Winner: King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)
Honor Books:
Daughter of the Mountain by Louise Rankin (Viking)
1948 Medal Winner: The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pène du Bois (Viking)
Honor Books:
Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)
1947 Honor Books:
Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes (Messner)
1946 Honor Books:
Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)
1945 Medal Winner: Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson (Viking)
1944 Medal Winner: Johnny Triain by Esther Forbes (Houghton)
Honor Books:
These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper
1943 Medal Winner: Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)
1942 Medal Winner: The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds (Dodd)
1941 Medal Winner: Call It Courage by ArmB Sperry (Macmillan)
Honor Books:
Blue Willow by Doris Gates (Viking)
The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
1940 Honor Books:
By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)

The 1930s (back to top)
1939 Honor Books:
Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater (Little, Brown)
1938 Medal Winner: The White Stag by Kate Seredy (Viking)
Honor Books:
On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
1936 Medal Winner: Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink (Macmillan)
1934 Medal Winner: Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs (Little, Brown)
1933 Medal Winner: Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis (Winston)
Honor Books:
The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift (Harcourt)
1932 Medal Winner: Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer (Longmans)
1931 Medal Winner: The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth (Macmillan)

The 1920s (back to top)
1929 Medal Winner: The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly (Macmillan)
1928 Medal Winner: Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji (Dutton)
1927 Medal Winner: Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James (Scribner)
1926 Medal Winner: Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman (Dutton)
1925 Medal Winner: Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger (Doubleday)
1924 Medal Winner: The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes (Little, Brown)
1923 Medal Winner: The Story of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting (Lippincott)
1922 Honor Books:
The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum (Macmillan)

To see the complete list of all Newbery Medal Winners and Honor Books from 1922 to the present, visit http://www.ala.org/alsc/newbpast.html

The Newbery and Caldecott Medals and Honor Book seals are property of the American Library Association and cannot be used in any form or reproduced without permission of the ALA Office of Rights and Permissions .

Back to the Media Center